Class of 1961 album

6th XI 1957
6th XI 1957
Standing: L Gaffney, R Glover, M Gabor, B Kelly, B Cottell
Sitting: R James, A Parker, A Evans (capt), Mr W Costello (Coach), G Waugh, J Badger, C Brown

6th XV 1957
6th XV 1957
Back row: W Hatfield, N Olbourne, R Fox, D Wilkinson
Second row: B Kelly, L Gaffney, J Coleman, P Coglan, McDonald, Monahan
Front row: R Schwarz, P Wood, J Badger, Mr Leblang, B Cottell, J Kelly, R Glover

5th XI 1958
5th XI 1958
Standing: A Parker, J Badger, L Gaffney, R Glover, B Cottell, R Fox, N Olbourne.
Sitting: R James, M Marmot, G Waugh (Vice-Capt), A Evans (Capt), B Kelly, C Brown, A Grover.

Choir 1958
Choir 1958

CHS Swimming 1958
CHS Swimming 1958
Back row: R Michaels, E Kremer, W Jobling, M Rosenman, D Wilkinson, B Elliott
Third row: L Gaffney, G Bastock, J Hardy, M Sweeney, D Adams, S Pollard, J Levi
Second row: M Bray, H Stone, M Jervis, K Rubie, R Cope, A Slade, B Ball, O Horky
Front row: C Williams, N Whitlam, P Fox, Mr G Barbour, W Harris, D Murray, R Foster
In front: C Hawkins

Junior Athletics 1958
Junior Athletics 1958
Back row: P Fisher, A Zaneff, P Bell, K Lancaster, D Sweeting, R Dye.
Middle row: P Wood, W WOnders, S Wood, R Montgomery, R Scouller, G Buggie, W Whale.
Front: J Lane, P McNair, W Flannery, Esq (Coach), R Evers (Capt), L Basser Esq (Coach), P Robinson, J Kelly.
Absent: W Murie, J Rodley

5th XV 1958
5th XV 1958
Back row: D Wilkinson, R Fox, L Chatto, W Hatfield.
Middle row: R Schwarz, K Bull, J MOnaghan, R McDonald, N Oldbourne, B Kelly.
Front row: P Wood, J Kelly, J Badger (Capt), Mr A McCallin, J Coleman (Vice-capt), R Glover, P Coghlan

4th XI 1959
4th XI 1959
Standing: P Nix, R Fox, L Gaffney, B Kelly, T Wootten
Seated: A Grover, M Marmot, R Glover (Capt), Mr L J Bailey (coach), C Brown, B Corlett, R James.

4th XV 1959
4th XV 1959
Back Row: G. Harris, H. Catzikiris, R. Fox, S. Lincoln, C. Brown, D. Wilkinson
Middle row: T. Wooten, G. Williams, R. Schwarz, G. Dabron, B. Kelly, N. Olbourne, R. Mcdonald
Front row: J. Kelly, R. Glover, J.C. Coleman (Capt), Mr A.C. McCallin, P. Wood (V-Capt), R. Coghlan, K. Bull.
On ground: H. Hatfield

15B XV 1959
15B XV 1959
Back row: Ellis?, Young, Mann, Davidson, Kentwell
Second row: Hatfield, Livingstone, Andrews, Smedley, Porter, Monson
Seated: Forster, …, Delaney, … K Masnick.
On ground: Peter S?

5th XV 1959
5th XV 1959
Back row: J Gatenby, C Hawkins, B Elliott, A O’Grady
Second row: R Nicholls, G Bennett, R Jeffries, F Connors, G Hawkins, J Hodgkinson
Front row: T Lancaster, N Whitlam, P Eccleston, Mr P Leblang, B Cottell, L Gaffney (Captain), L Beeby

CHS Swimming 1959
CHS Swimming 1959
Back row: J Nicholls, R Michaels, D Wilkinson, J Crane, M Gilhaus.
Third row: J Hodgkinson, K Porter, R Derry, L Gaffney, R McDonald, A Marshall.
Second row: O Horky, M Bray, B Ball, H Stone, R Cope, A Slade, P Coghlan
Front row: R Bensley, S Wood, D Adams, Mr G Barbour, N Whitlam, G Williams, R Foster.
Seated in front: B Elliott.

Junior Athletics 1959
Junior Athletics 1959
Back row: J Hodgkinson, P Jacobson, R Fox, D Aley, R Coleman, T Wootten, R Johnson
Second row: C Williams, P McNair, T Lancaster, T Brown, M Bray, J Kelly, J Lane, H Huppert.
Front row: L Gaffney, S Young, Mr F R Fielding, K Lancaster, Mr L A Basser, S Dawson, N Aroney.
In front: C McCarthy.

1959 Athletics
1959 Athletics carnival, shot putt at SCG 2
Keith Masnick, Ian Cartwright (prefect), Trevor Wootten

Junior VIII 1959
Junior VIII 1959

2nd XI 1960
2nd XI 1960
Back row: A Kearns, M Marmot, T Wootten, W Smith
Second row: B Corlett, R Wilson, B Kelly, R Fox, J Cameron.
Front row: A Glover, Mr H G Billington (coach, GPS), J Levi (capt), Mr W Kable (coach, CHS), L Gaffney.

3rd XI 1960
3rd XI 1960
Back row: D Eizenberg, J Bell, G Harris, W Hatfield, R James.
Second row: G Marlin, K Masnick, A Nix, P Coghlan, H Engelander, J Kibby.
Front row: K Bull, R Andrews (capt), Mr J Murphy (coach), P Nix, N Manson

2nd XV 1960
2nd XV 1960
Back row: D Wilkinson, R Fox, B Wood, A Kearns, L Edwards.
Second row: K Lancaster, J Levi, W Wonders, M Bray, J Kelly, N Olbourne.
Front row: J Fries, P Wood, A Atkins (Capt), Mr G Ball (Coach), I Heads (Vice-capt), V Nolan, J Rodley
Seated: W Lewis.

4th XV 1960
4th XV 1960
Back Row: H. Catzikiris, R. Johnson, N. Hicks, A. Cullen, M. Meyer.
Middle Row: R. Mcdonald, R.Woodham, J. Dyson, G. Williams, B. Corlett, B Walker.
Front Row: R. Derry, M. Johnston, S. Wood (Captain), Mr. B. Rushall, J.Delaney, (V-Capt), A. Davidson, D. Henry.
On ground: K. Monson.

Junior VIII 1960
Junior VIII 1960
Ian McGregor (Bow), Keith Shaw (2), Steven Kossard (3), Ron Schwarz (4), Jim Coleman (5), Alan Davidson (6), David Bainbridge (7), Keith Jameson (Stroke), John Gallagher (Cox), Alan May (Coach)

1st IV 1960
1st IV 1960
M D Johnston, 12.8, Bow, G S Williams, 11.2, 2, J F Kelly, 11.2, 3, J A Callaway, 10.2, Str, A G Grover, 7.0, Cox, G C Pilger, Esq (Coach)

1st IV 1960 - Yaralla Cup winners
1st IV 1960 – Yaralla Cup winners

1960 6th IV
6th IV 1960
Champions 1960; Winners Riverview Regatta; Winners Kings-Newington Regatta; Winners Scots Regatta
Bow, Ross Woodham; 2, Lance Beverly; 3, Terry Lancaster; Stroke, me; Cox, Mick Johnson. Coach: Brent Rushall.

Juior Athletics 1960
Junior Athletics 1960
Back row: J Hodgkinson, J Coleman, M Barge, P Jacobson, T Wootten, J Tzannes.
Middle Row: C Williams, J Kelly, I Dawes, T Lancaster, N Olbourne, P McNair, F Yee
Front row: P Wood, N Aroney, Mr F Fielding, K Lancaster (Capt), Mr A Mellor, S Young, M Bray.
In front: C McCarthy

2nd grade Rifle Shooting 1960
2nd grade Rifle Shooting 1960
Back Row: P. Close, M. Lemkin, J. Thornton, D. Isaacs
Front Row: A. Powell, C. Mormani, Mr. A. D. Duncan, H. Small (Captain), J. Kepski

Cadets 1960
Cadets 1960

2nd XI 1961
2nd XI 1961
Back row: R Fox, H Engelander, B Corlett.
Second row: J Perram, M Marmot, C Ireland, P Barrington.
Front row: J Brass, T Wootten, Mr H G Billington, L Gaffney, P Rufford.

1st XV 1961
1st XV 1961
Back Row: B. Cottell, R. Michaels, N. Olbourne, J. Badger, H. Catzikiris.
Middle Row: J. Kelly, K. Bull, P. Wood, S. Young, L. Gaffney, M. Bray.
Front Row: R. Glover, K. Owen, (Captain), Mr G.R. Ball, J.Colman,(V-Capt), A. Davidson
In Front: F. Connor, C. Brown.

1961 2nd XV
2nd XV 1961
Back row: G Harris, A Birkhead, C Dunn, J Jeffries, T Wootten
Second row: B Corlett, R Smedley, W Young, T Lancaster, J Hardy, R McDonald
Third row: L Beverley, W Hatfield (Capt), Mr D M McGrath, J Delaney (vice captain), D Mann.
Front row: J Marshall, K Monson

3rd XV 1961
3rd XV 1961
Back row: K Masnick, C Hawkins, R Woodham, J Stern, …..
Second row: H Engelander, …., M Marmot, …., R Smith, G Williams, R Andrews
Front row: W Finlayson, C Ireland (Capt), Bragg, P Ecclestone, L Thornhill
On ground: A Grover.
[Others in team: C Corbett, G Harris, T Lancaster, G Wells.]

1961-gents-15.JPG
Gents XV 1961
Nick Lathouris, -, –
David Ward, John MacDonald, Rene Rivkin, Ian McGregor, David Griffith, –
Steve Kossard, -, Barry Olbourne, Peter Fisher, David Bainbridge, Grant Mudford, Keith Jameson

Prefects 1961
Prefects 1961
Back row: T Wootten, K Owen, G Williams, M Marmot, C Brown, B Cottell
Second row: J Kelly, J Hardy, I Dawes, N Olbourne, F Yee
Third row: A Hopcroft, M Bray, R Rivkin, R Smith, W Finlayson, R Schwarz.
Front row: P Wood, A Davidson, J Coleman, Mr K J Andrews, Mr C J Oslington, J Badger, R Glover.

Senior Athletics 1961
Senior Athletics 1961
Back Row: G Adams, J Hodgkinson, K Lodge, J Tzannes, C McCarthy
2nd Row: P Fisher, P Jacobson, B Corlett, R Bear, J Kelly, N Lathouris, G Pearce
3rd Row: N Olbourne, C Ireland W Silk, R Glover, M Bray, T Lancaster, F Yee, C Williams
Front Row: S Young, P Wood, J Coleman, Mr W B Fraser Mr A W Mellor, Mr W T Fielding, N Whitlam, N Aroney, I Dawes

100yds open final 1961
100 yards open final 1961
N. Olbourne (McKay), P. Fisher (EEdy), J. Kelly (Fairland), G. Williams (Saxby)

1961 1st XI
1st XI 1961
Back: C Sinclair, G Waugh, P Fredericks, K Parker
Middle: G Parker, D Ward, A Evans, P Nix
Front: R Glover, Mr J Rigby, K Owen, Mr N Bonnell, C Brown

3rd IV 1961
3rd IV 1961
Keith Jameson (Bow), Clem Lewis (2), Ian McGregor (3), Barry Lewis (Stroke), Peter Parry (Cox), Alan Simons and Mark Henderson (Coaches).

1st VIII 1961
1st VIII 1961
Bow, R L Smith (12.0), 2, D Bainbridge (11.7), 3, S L Young (13.2), 4, M J Bray (13.0), 5, P M Wood (13.0), 6 G S Williams (11.2), 7, J F Kelly (11.10), Stroke, J E Badger (11.3). Cox, A G Grover (7.9). Coaches, Mr G C Pilger, Mr A R Callaway

1st VIII 1961 - at practice
1st VIII 1961 – at practice

1st VIII 1961 - at play
1st VIII 1961 – at play
G Williams, P Wood, M Bray, A Grover, J Badger, J Kelly, S Young, D Bainbridge, R Smith

1961-rowing-nepean.JPG
1st VIII 1961 – at the Nepean
Sheldon Young, David Bainbridge, Graham Williams

2nd grade Basketball 1961
2nd grade Basketball 1961
Back row: C Hawkins, H Lo, J Macdonald, M Banner, C Love, A O’Grady
Front row: P Eccleston, B Cottell, Mr Bailey, R Kee, D Mann

Woollahra 60C 1956
Woollahra 6OC 1956

Hovercraft
Hovercraft
David Glasser and Lawrie Doctors, Bankstown, c. 1963.

Schoolfriends
Schoolfriends, 1958
back row – John Baffsky, Peter Jacobson, Jonothan Rutland
front row – Michael Marmot, David Glasser, David Golomb
taken at David Glasser’s Bar Mitzvah party, 20 July 1958.

1961
1961 SHS boys
Chris Dunn, Geoff Malone, Dr Colin Ward, Peter Walker, Bernie Eliott

Henry Head
1959 SHS swimming carnival (not), Henry’s Head, Botany Bay
Colin Ward (a year behind us), Geoff Malone, Peter Walker, Chris Dunn, Anthony Chambers, James Pascoe.
In front, Don Edmonds (a year or two behind us)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *