Privacy Policy

 

SHSOBU-badge-138x150The Sydney High School Old Boys Union Inc. (OBU or we or our) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act. We also comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

This Privacy Policy sets out the OBU’s policies concerning management of personal information.

1.              What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

  • your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • financial information which you provide to us;
  • your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, and the languages you speak;
  • your business details;
  • your membership information, such as your membership history and activities;
  • records of your communications and other interactions with us.

In this Privacy Policy we refer to this as your personal information.

2.              How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third party (such as another member of the OBU, a Sydney Boys High School former student, the Sydney High School Foundation Inc., social media sites and public sources).

3.              What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your applications or requests, perform our functions in accordance with our Constitution or provide you with some or all of our services.

4.              What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

  • fulfil our functions and responsibilities under our Constitution
  • fulfil our role as an association including:
    • maintaining membership records;
    • processing payment of subscriptions;
    • processing payment for events, products and services we provide;
    • providing information on programs, services and benefits available to members and others;
    • communicating regarding an enquiry, request for information or use of our services;
    • conducting research and providing public representation relevant to members or Sydney Boys High School;
    • allowing use of personal information in a controlled manner by entities distributing information relevant to members; and
  • provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

5.              Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We will share your personal information with The Sydney High School Foundation Inc. and our staff, contractors and volunteers who enable our work to be undertaken. Otherwise, we do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a legal practitioner or member, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • the disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action; or
  • you have provided your consent.

6.              Disclosure overseas

We do not disclose personal information outside Australia.

7.              If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) you should contact the President@shsobu.org.au in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

8.              Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where practicable we implement measures to require organisations to whom disclosure is made to comply with the Privacy Act. If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.

9.              Privacy Policy application to the obu website

Internet transmission of information

Where appropriate we use secure transmission facilities. However, no transmission of information over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or to us over the Internet.

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new and require logon and password. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

10.           Rights to access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to the President@shsobu.org.au in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate.

In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the OBU in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

11.           Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should initially write to the President@shsobu.org.au, who will respond to you within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint you may contact us further to advise of your concerns and, if we are unable to reach a satisfactory resolution you may write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the form available at this link http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint for further review of your complaint.

29 March 2015